The best laptops for music production need more than a fast processor. They should handle demanding digital audio workstations, software instruments, large sample libraries, and multiple plug-ins without slowing down.
We compared these 10 laptops by processing power, memory, storage, display size, portability, and overall suitability for home studios, mobile producers, and beginners.
Best 10 Laptops for Music Production Picks for 2026
High-Performance Pick
- 14-core Intel Core i9 processor
- 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD
- Broad connectivity with bundled cooler
Best For: Producers handling demanding multitasking and larger projects
Balanced Portable Pick
- 12-core Intel Core i5 processor
- 24GB DDR5 memory
- Expandable dual M.2 storage
Best For: Mobile producers and students needing flexible everyday performance
Creator Upgrade Pick
- 8-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor
- 32GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Upgradeable RAM and storage
Best For: Creators and producers needing strong multitasking and expansion
Best Budget Workstation
- 16GB RAM for multitasking
- Portable 14-inch FHD design
- 256GB SSD may require expansion
Best For: Home producers needing an affordable, portable Windows laptop
Best Portable Touchscreen Pick
- 512GB NVMe SSD
- 16-inch 1920 × 1200 touchscreen
- Entry-level performance suits lighter sessions
Best For: Mobile beginners and lighter home-production projects
Best High-Memory Desktop Replacement
- 32GB RAM for demanding multitasking
- 1TB NVMe SSD
- Large display with a heavier chassis
Best For: Home-studio producers prioritizing memory, storage, and screen size
Large-Screen Starter
- 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display
- Ryzen 5 7520U and 8GB LPDDR5 RAM
- 512GB SSD with USB-C and HDMI
Best For: Entry-level music production and general multitasking
Multitasking Pick
- 16GB RAM for smoother multitasking
- Six-core Ryzen 5 5500U processor
- 512GB SSD plus HDMI, USB-C, and Ethernet
Best For: Home studios running DAWs alongside multiple applications
Budget Big-Screen Option
- 17.3-inch Full HD matte IPS display
- Ryzen 5 7520U with 8GB LPDDR5 RAM
- 256GB SSD and modern wireless connectivity
Best For: Beginners and students doing basic audio production
High-Performance Pick – ASUS Vivobook 15 i9
For demanding laptops for music production, the ASUS Vivobook 15 combines a 14-core Intel Core i9-13900H processor with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. That gives you substantial headroom for multitasking between a digital audio workstation, plug-ins, samples, and other creative applications.
Best For: Producers who need strong processing power, generous memory, and ample internal storage for larger music projects.
Pros:
- Intel Core i9-13900H processor supports demanding multitasking.
- 32GB DDR4 RAM and a 1TB PCIe SSD provide useful project capacity.
- Includes HDMI, USB-C, multiple USB-A ports, and a 3.5mm audio port.
- Bundled cooler is intended to help manage heat during intensive workloads.
Cons:
- Integrated Intel UHD Graphics are not intended for graphics-intensive work.
- The 15.6-inch display is limited to 1920×1080 resolution and a 60Hz refresh rate.
- Memory uses DDR4 rather than newer DDR5 technology.
This Vivobook is a strong fit when processor performance and storage matter more than a high-resolution display or dedicated graphics. Its included cooling accessory and broad port selection add practical value for a stationary production setup.
Balanced Portable Pick – MALLRACE 15.6-Inch i5
This MALLRACE laptop is a practical option among laptops for music production if you want a balance of processing power, portability, and upgrade flexibility. Its 12-core Intel Core i5-12600H, 24GB DDR5 memory, and 512GB NVMe SSD are suited to everyday production work and multitasking.
Best For: Students, mobile producers, and home musicians who want capable performance in a relatively light 15.6-inch laptop.
Pros:
- 12-core, 16-thread Intel Core i5-12600H reaches up to 4.5GHz.
- 24GB DDR5 RAM supports running multiple applications together.
- Dual M.2 slots allow storage expansion up to 4TB total.
- Includes three USB 3.2 ports, two USB-C ports, HDMI, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2.
Cons:
- The 512GB SSD may fill quickly with sample libraries and recorded sessions.
- Intel Iris Xe is integrated graphics rather than a dedicated GPU.
- The supplied notes do not specify a dedicated audio interface or specialized music-production features.
With its expandable storage and 1.65 kg weight, this laptop makes sense for producers who move between school, home, and travel. Consider an external drive or audio interface as your library and recording setup grow.
Basic Budget Pick – Aurant 15.6-Inch Ryzen 5
The Aurant is an entry-level choice among laptops for music production, offering an AMD Ryzen R5 processor, 8GB of RAM, and a 128GB SSD. It is better suited to basic recording, lighter projects, and general computing than to large sessions with numerous software instruments and plug-ins.
Best For: Beginners working on simple music projects who also need an affordable laptop for school, browsing, and home-office tasks.
Pros:
- AMD Ryzen R5 uses a 4-core, 8-thread design for everyday multitasking.
- Lightweight 1.6 kg design is convenient for commuting.
- Includes HDMI, USB 3.0 ports, a microSD slot, and a 3.5mm audio jack.
- Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader add practical convenience.
Cons:
- 8GB RAM provides limited headroom for larger DAW sessions.
- 128GB storage is small for audio recordings, sample libraries, and software.
- Its 15.6-inch screen is HD rather than Full HD.
This Aurant can cover basic production needs, but its memory and storage are the key limitations. It is most sensible for newcomers using modest track counts or as a general-purpose laptop alongside a more capable production computer.
Creator Upgrade Pick – NIMO 15.6-Inch Ryzen 7
The NIMO AI-Creator laptop is one of the more capable laptops for music production in this selection. Its 8-core AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS, 32GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD offer strong multitasking capacity for DAW sessions, plug-ins, editing applications, and large project files.
Best For: Producers and creators who want high-performance integrated graphics, upgradeable components, and extensive connectivity.
Pros:
- 45W Ryzen 7 8745HS processor has 8 cores, 16 threads, and speeds up to 4.9GHz.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD suit demanding multitasking.
- Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots support expansion up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD.
- USB4, HDMI 2.1, three USB-A ports, and a microSD reader offer flexible connectivity.
Cons:
- Radeon 780M graphics are integrated, not a dedicated graphics solution.
- The 15.6-inch display is 1080p, which may feel limited for some creative workflows.
- Battery claims vary by workload, with heavy gaming listed at about 2.5 hours.
For producers who value expansion and fast storage, the NIMO offers a well-rounded foundation. Its large battery, 100W USB-C charger, and broad port selection also make it practical for working away from a desk.
Best Budget Workstation – Dell Latitude 5420
The renewed Dell Latitude 5420 is a practical, compact option for music production on a budget. Its 11th-generation Core i5 processor and 16GB of RAM provide a capable foundation for recording, arranging, and running several everyday applications, while the SSD keeps startup and file access responsive.
Best For: Home producers who want a lightweight Windows laptop for basic to moderate music projects.
Pros:
- 16GB of RAM supports multitasking with music software and other applications.
- Intel Core i5-1145G7 processor reaches up to 4.2GHz.
- Compact 14-inch matte FHD display and approximately 3-pound weight improve portability.
- HDMI, USB, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi support a range of peripherals and external displays.
Cons:
- 256GB of SSD storage may fill quickly with sample libraries and project files.
- Integrated graphics are suited to general use rather than graphics-intensive work.
- As a renewed laptop, it includes a 30-day warranty description.
This Dell makes sense when portability and memory capacity matter more than abundant storage. Plan on using external storage for larger sample collections, and verify the renewed unit’s condition before committing to a demanding production setup.
Best Portable Touchscreen Pick – HP OmniBook 3 16
The HP OmniBook 3 combines a spacious 16-inch touchscreen with a 512GB NVMe SSD and modern wireless connectivity. For music production, it is best suited to lighter projects, mobile editing, and users who value a larger workspace and long stated battery life.
Best For: Mobile beginners and home users working on lighter recording, editing, and arrangement projects.
Pros:
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD offers more room than the smaller-storage alternatives here.
- 16-inch 1920 × 1200 IPS touchscreen provides a spacious working area.
- Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4 support newer wireless accessories and connections.
- HP states up to 14 hours and 15 minutes of battery life, with fast charging support.
Cons:
- The Ryzen 3 7320U is an entry-level processor for more demanding production workloads.
- The listed configuration has 8GB of onboard LPDDR5 memory, limiting headroom for large sessions.
- AMD Radeon 610M graphics are intended for efficient everyday visuals rather than intensive creative graphics.
The OmniBook 3 offers useful storage, portability, and a comfortable display, but its entry-level processor and 8GB memory configuration make it a better fit for modest sessions than elaborate projects with many virtual instruments and effects.
Best High-Memory Desktop Replacement – HP 17.3-inch Laptop
This 17.3-inch HP laptop is the strongest multitasking choice in this group for music production, pairing a 12th-generation Core i7 with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. Its large display can make timelines and mixing interfaces easier to view, though the 5.3-pound chassis is better suited to a desk than frequent travel.
Best For: Producers who want substantial memory, abundant internal storage, and a large screen for home-studio work.
Pros:
- 32GB of RAM provides generous headroom for multitasking and larger sessions.
- 12th-generation Core i7-1255U processor reaches up to 4.7GHz.
- 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD offers ample space for projects and software.
- 17.3-inch touchscreen, backlit keyboard, and number pad support a comfortable desktop-style workflow.
Cons:
- At 5.3 pounds, it is less convenient for mobile production.
- The 17.3-inch display is specified as HD rather than a higher-resolution panel.
- Integrated Intel Iris Xe graphics are not intended for graphics-heavy workloads.
For producers who work mainly from one location, this HP offers the most balanced combination of memory and storage in the roundup. Its larger footprint is the tradeoff for a roomy interface and desktop-replacement feel.
Large-Screen Starter – HP 17 Ryzen 5 Laptop
For shoppers comparing laptops for music production, this HP 17 pairs a spacious 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display with an AMD Ryzen 5 7520U processor. Its 8GB of LPDDR5 memory and 512GB SSD suit entry-level recording, editing, and everyday multitasking, though larger projects may benefit from more memory.
Best For: Beginners who want a large screen for arranging tracks, editing audio, and handling general productivity.
Pros:
- Large 17.3-inch 1920 x 1080 anti-glare display
- Ryzen 5 processor with 4 cores and 8 threads
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD provides useful project storage
- Includes USB-C, USB-A, HDMI, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.3
Cons:
- 8GB RAM may limit heavy DAW sessions and large sample libraries
- Integrated graphics are not intended for demanding visual workloads
This is a practical entry-level option when screen size and storage matter more than maximum studio headroom. For extensive virtual instruments or complex mixes, the fixed 8GB memory is worth considering carefully.
Multitasking Pick – Lenovo V15 Ryzen 5 Laptop
Among laptops for music production, the Lenovo V15 stands out for its 16GB of RAM and six-core Ryzen 5 5500U processor. That combination provides more working memory for DAWs, browser-based tools, and multiple applications, while the 512GB SSD offers a practical starting point for projects and software.
Best For: Home producers who prioritize multitasking capacity, wired connectivity, and a balanced everyday workstation.
Pros:
- 16GB RAM is well suited to multitasking and moderate production sessions
- Six-core, 12-thread Ryzen 5 5500U processor
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD for quick boot and file access
- Includes USB-C, HDMI, RJ45 Ethernet, and a numeric keyboard
Cons:
- Integrated AMD Radeon graphics are not designed for demanding graphics work
- 15.6-inch display is smaller than the 17.3-inch alternatives
The V15 is the strongest fit here for producers who need memory for plug-ins, browsers, and other simultaneous tasks. Its conventional 15.6-inch design and Ethernet port also make it suitable for a home studio setup.
Budget Big-Screen Option – HP 17 Ryzen 5 Laptop
This HP 17 is one of the more affordable large-screen laptops for music production, offering a 17.3-inch Full HD matte display and Ryzen 5 7520U processor. The 8GB LPDDR5 configuration can handle basic recording and editing, while the 256GB SSD keeps the system responsive but leaves less room for sample libraries and project files.
Best For: Students and beginners who want a large display for basic audio work and everyday use.
Pros:
- Spacious 17.3-inch Full HD IPS display with matte finish
- Ryzen 5 7520U processor with up to 4.3GHz speed
- USB-C, HDMI, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.3 support
- Includes a privacy camera shutter and numeric keypad
Cons:
- 256GB SSD offers limited space for large audio libraries
- 8GB RAM may be restrictive for complex sessions
- Integrated graphics are suited to basic rather than graphics-heavy work
Choose this model when a roomy screen and low storage demands are the priorities. It is a reasonable starting point for simple DAW projects, but producers should plan on external storage as their library grows.
How We Picked the Best Laptops for Music Production
We focused on the components that affect real-world audio workflows: CPU performance for track processing and plug-ins, RAM for sample libraries and multitasking, SSD capacity for fast project loading, and connectivity for interfaces, MIDI controllers, and external drives. We also considered screen size, operating system, portability, and value.
Specifications can vary by seller, particularly for refurbished or upgraded configurations, so verify the exact RAM, storage, processor, and warranty before ordering.
Quick Comparison
| Best For | Recommended Configuration | What to Look For |
|---|---|---|
| Professional projects | Core i9 or Ryzen 7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD | Strong sustained performance and room for large sessions |
| Intermediate producers | Core i5 or Ryzen 5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD | Balanced performance for recording, mixing, and production |
| Beginners | Modern Core i5 or Ryzen 5, 8GB–16GB RAM | Upgradeable memory and adequate SSD storage |
| Mobile workflows | 14- to 15.6-inch display with solid battery efficiency | Lower weight, durable construction, and useful ports |
Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Music Production
Processor
Choose a recent Intel Core i5 or i7, Intel Core i9, or AMD Ryzen 5 or Ryzen 7 processor for a responsive DAW experience. Higher core counts help when running many effects, virtual instruments, and tracks at once. Processor generation matters, so do not judge performance by the model name alone.
RAM
Eight gigabytes can work for basic recording, but 16GB is a better minimum for serious production. Choose 32GB if you use orchestral libraries, multiple software instruments, or large arrangements. Check whether the memory is upgradeable.
Storage
An SSD is essential for quick boot times and responsive project loading. A 512GB drive suits lighter libraries, while 1TB provides more practical space for DAWs, plug-ins, samples, and active projects. External SSD storage can expand capacity, but it adds cost and another device to carry.
Ports, Display, and Noise
Look for USB-A or USB-C ports, headphone output, HDMI when needed, and reliable wireless connectivity. A 15.6- or 17.3-inch screen gives more room for mixer views, while a 14-inch model is easier to transport. Fan noise also matters when recording microphones, so use low-noise or performance modes where available.
Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Music Production?
Choose the ASUS Vivobook or NIMO configuration if you want the strongest combination of high-end processing, 32GB memory, and 1TB storage for demanding sessions. The Lenovo V15 and Dell Latitude are sensible choices for producers seeking balanced everyday performance and practical connectivity.
The Core i5 Windows laptop and Ryzen 5 HP models suit beginners and intermediate users working with moderate track counts. The Aurant model is best reserved for basic recording and learning because its 8GB of RAM and 128GB SSD leave less room for large projects. The HP 17-inch models and HP OmniBook favor users who prioritize a spacious display, while their suitability depends on the exact processor and memory configuration.








